Privacy and consumer protection

Consumer Protection

Skip to our Privacy section.

Your experience as a customer is important to us

As a customer of North Coast TAFE, you are in the best position to tell us how we can improve our services. 

That’s why it’s important to tell us when we do something that you feel noticeably affects your experience with us. 

Whether it’s positive or negative feedback, we really do appreciate you letting us know because it helps us improve the way we work.

As a Registered Training Organisation North Coast TAFE is committed to consumer protection and ensuring it delivers services and training that meet the standards of the NSW Quality Framework. 

We welcome our responsibility to protect your interests as a consumer and provide this information to assist you in giving feedback or making a complaint. 

We value your feedback

We value your suggestions, compliments, feedback and complaints as they help us to address your concerns and to improve the quality of our service.  

The feedback you give can be about any aspect of the service provided or not provided; the behaviour or decisions of staff; or about workplace practices, policies or procedures.

If you have a problem or complaint it is a good idea to report it as soon as possible so that it doesn’t grow, unnecessarily, into a bigger problem.

Feedback or complaint form 

Our promise to you

We promise to deal with each matter fairly and will try to fix problems quickly.  

We have a clear process for resolving problems and suggest you contact us as early as possible.  

Your rights and responsibilities

As a student of North Coast TAFE you have the right to:

  • expect that the education and training you receive will meet the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) regulations and Smart and Skilled Contract requirements
  • be informed about personal information that is collected about you and have the right to review and correct that information
  • access to the North Coast TAFE feedback and complaints handling process.

As a student at North Coast TAFE your responsibilities include:

  • providing accurate and complete information to North Coast TAFE
  • behaving in a responsible and ethical manner.

More information is available on the TAFE NSW website under Student Rights and Responsibilities.

How to let us know about your concerns

Who should you talk to?

If you have a problem or complaint, we suggest that you talk to someone you know about it. 
Most concerns can be resolved by talking to a staff member at your local campus, because they know your situation and can respond to your concerns promptly. 

Your teacher is the best person to talk to, however, depending on the situation you may prefer to contact the Head Teacher in charge of your course, a Counsellor, the Leader Community and Business Engagement in your area or to contact us through our Customer Service Centre.
If you prefer, you can talk to our Consumer Protection Officer who will be happy to discuss the problem with you.

Anonymous complaints can be only acted on in certain circumstances so it is better to provide your name when you make a complaint. 

Who is our consumer protection officer?

North Coast TAFE’s Consumer Protection Officer is the Manager, Executive Services.  

If wish to discuss a Consumer Protection matter please call (02) 6586 2221 or send an email providing details of your issue to  

What happens next?

If you make a complaint to a staff member (be it in person or over the phone) that person may ask you to put your concern in writing or to fill in a complaint form.  This is to ensure it receives the appropriate attention.

We will try to solve the problem in consultation with you immediately, but if we can’t, we will make arrangements for you to speak to the person best placed to do so.

We will get back to you as quickly as possible to let you know what action is being taken.

Whatever the problem or complaint, we will do our best to address it.

What action do we take when we receive a complaint?

When we receive feedback or a complaint it is reviewed and then assessed in terms of its nature and seriousness.

If it is about a policy or process rather than about a person, then we’ll try to find a way to fix the problem or to improve our systems (ie remedy and systems improvement procedure).

If it is about a person, but not about an alleged serious breach of policy or procedure, then we'll try to find a solution which will meet the needs of all parties (ie negotiation procedure). 

If it is about a person, and it is about an alleged serious breach of policy or procedure, then we will investigate (ie investigation procedure).

More information about our consumer protection and complaint handling procedures 

The way we handle complaints is outlined in Complaints Handling Guidelines.

Information is also available in the Smart and Skilled Consumer Protection Strategy, which is administered by State Training Services.

What to do if you’re not happy with the outcome

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint may wish to talk to North Coast TAFE’s Consumer Protection Officer, who will review the situation for you.

If, after this, you feel you have not been treated fairly or that the result is unreasonable, you can contact an independent organisation, such as the NSW Ombudsman, to seek advice.  




The Department of Education and Communities ("the Department"), including TAFE NSW, is subject to the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Department's Privacy Code of Practice produced in accordance with section 31 of the Act indicates how the Department will comply with the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) in the Act and any modifications to the IPPs as they apply to the Department.

The Department is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on Department websites.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not Department sites.

The following sets out how the Department will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites. This statement applies to all pages on the Department's or TAFE NSW site, unless otherwise indicated.

Collection of personal information

Information automatically logged. The Department may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

If you send us a message, the Department may record your e-mail address or other information supplied. The Department will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Department pages;

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Department's sites;

  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of Department sites by other web sites;

  • attempts to intercept messages of other Departmental users;

  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;

  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Department's websites by other users.


Security information

Department sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information contained on these sites.

A login name and password are required to visit some secure areas, and before personal information is published on the site, visitors are required to enter their password as well. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.



The Department's websites may use cookies to collect personal information. It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.


Registration and contact forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means. Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to the Department, other than via the website.

For certain applications, our site's Registration Forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address), and unique identifiers (like login identification and password).

Feedback Forms are provided by the Department on its websites to allow users to provide valuable input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of services by the Department.

The provision of personal details on Feedback Forms is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

The Department may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.


External links

Some Department sites contain links to other sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site. The Department is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and any use of products and services on these sites is solely at your own risk.

Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line may be used by Department staff in conducting the business of the Department. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, students and parents.

To improve the services provided, the Department may extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records. For example, our usage reports may examine trends based on the following information - your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser used and operating system.

Contact information from Registration Forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information from the Department.


Disclosure of personal information

All Department staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed.

The Department will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Department except in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act or as required by Commonwealth or State agencies in accordance with legislative requirements. Details regarding disclosure of personal information by the Department may be found in the Privacy Code of Practice.

The Department reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of any of its websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the unlikely event of an investigation, the Department will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.


Public forums

Some Department sites may have chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.


Data quality/access

The Department will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding students and staff. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you wish to access personal information about yourself or you think that your personal information retained by the Department requires changing please contact the Corporate Brand Unit, TAFE NSW National Business, Level 13, 1 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst NSW 2010 or phone 02 8293 6922.

Online transactions

In some cases, the Department's websites permit users to submit information or conduct transactions for official government, business or legal purposes.

As there may be specific legal provisions relating to the use of information submitted for the purpose of conducting an official transaction with the Department or one of its units, the scope of the user's privacy in those cases will be explained on the transaction page.


Your right to information

On 1 July 2010 new right to information legislation came into effect, replacing the former freedom of information law.

The new law:

  • creates new rights to information that are designed to meet community expectations of more open and transparent government
  • encourages government agencies to proactively release government information.

You can find out more about your right to information and new ways to access NSW government information on the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) website at

Our agency publishes a range of information under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009.

Follow this link to find out more about our policies, our agency’s publication guide, a disclosure log of information applications, details of information not disclosed to the public and our register of government contracts.

Learner Declaration and Personal Disclosures

When you enquire about, apply for or enrol in a course with North Coast TAFE you will be required to share information about yourself with us. The information below explains what is required; how the information is used; the consents you give; and the declarations you need to make as a condition of your enrolment at North Coast TAFE.