NewsWednesday 06 May 2015

TAFE student achievers recognised at major awards night

Thirteen high achieving TAFE students from the North Coast were celebrated at the North Coast TAFE-wide Student Recognition Awards held at the Osprey Restaurant, at Coffs Harbour Education Campus on Tuesday night.

The awards recognised the efforts in 2014 of top-performing students studying either on-campus, on-the-job or online on the North Coast, across NSW and Australia.

The top award for Student of the Year went to aged care student Catherine Slater, who completed her Certificate III in Aged Care at Grafton Campus last year. 

Ms Slater, who had dreamt of a career in aged care, said that she never imagined she would be standing on a stage accepting such an award, having had to learn to walk again following corrective surgery five years ago.

“Completing my course this year fulfilled a dream for me that at one point I felt was never achievable,” Ms Slater said. 

Ms Slater was also joint winner of the Community Services and Health Student of the Year Award, sharing the spoils with Macksville TAFE student Abbey Browning. 

Institute Director Elizabeth McGregor said that the Awards night was an inspiring celebration of the vocational dreams and achievements of many North Coast TAFE students across the region.

“It’s a complete privilege for us in North Coast TAFE to have somehow been a part of these achievements,” said Ms McGregor.

Other major award winners were:
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Jessica Maher, from Taree
Certificate IV in Community Services Work, Taree Campus

Apprentice of the Year and Manufacturing and Engineering Student of the Year
Leigh Ryan, from Wingham 
Cert III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Port Macquarie Campus

Trainee of the Year and Primary Industries Student of the Year
Sheridan Wicks, from East Kempsey
Certificate III in Horse Breeding by distance through Taree Campus

TVET Student of the Year 
Kayla North, from Banora Point
Certificate II in Retail Make-up and Skin Care, Kingscliff Campus

School-Based Trainee of the Year 
Jamie-Lee Sheard, from Pottsville 
Statement of Attainment in Hairdressing, Kingscliff Campus

Business Student of the Year
Bernadette O’Sullivan, from Bellbrook
Certificate III and IV in Business Administration, Kempsey Campus

Creative Industries Student of the Year
Natalie Kiryk, from Suffolk Park
Diploma of Graphic Design, Kingscliff Campus

Community Services & Health Student of the Year (joint winners)
Catherine Slater, from Townsend
Certificate III in Aged Care, Grafton Campus
Abbey Browning, from Ulmarra
Certificate III in Aged Care and Certificate III in Health Services Assistance (Acute Care), Macksville Campus

Construction Student of the Year
Tony Gava, from Lismore
Certificate III in Bricklaying, Coffs Harbour Campus

Education and Employment Support Student of the Year
Jaydon Bishop, from Mapleton
Certificate III in Employment and Training, Kingscliff Campus

Information Technology Faculty Student of the Year
Lei Bush, from Caffrey’s Flat
Cert IV in Digital Media Technologies

Tourism and Hospitality Student of the Year
Kaitlin Lefevre from Rainbow Flat
Certificate IV in Travel and Tourism, through Port Macquarie Campus

Chat with us

Please give us some more information to get started.

Leave Customer Help a message

Sorry, live chat is not available at this time. Our office hours are 8am-8pm Monday - Thursday and 8am-5pm on Fridays.
Please leave a note with your email address and we will contact you as soon as we can.